CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B81227

Mr. S. Laddha
Vilax Corporation
33 Roberts Street
Rockaway, NJ 07866

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenyl Oxide (CAS # 101-84-8) from India

Dear Mr. Laddha:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diphenyl Oxide also known as 1,1'-Oxybisbenzene will be 2909.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division